Is Blue Plate Squeeze Mayonnaise Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, slightly tangy flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture that fans describe as rich yet balanced. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad binder, dip base, and condiment for fries or burgers. Reviewers frequently note convenient squeeze packaging, consistent flavor and easy application, with occasional comments about firmness and spreadability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Water, Sugar, Salt, Calcium Disodium Edta ! (To Protect Quality), Natural Flavor

Check Blue Plate Squeeze Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Blue Plate Squeeze Mayonnaise is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNeutralSalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSalad
Soy Free? Blue Plate Squeeze Mayonnaise | Spoonful