Is BLUE RASPBERRY NATURAL SPORTS DRINK, BLUE RASPBERRY Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b12
  • zinc lactate
  • vitamin b5
  • pantothenic acid
  • +2 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

zinc lactate
vitamin b5
pantothenic acid

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PURE WATER, PURE CANE SUGAR, ERYTHRITOL (NATURAL SWEETENER), NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM LACTATE, CITRIC ACID, SEA SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, MONOPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, NIACIN (VITAMIN B3), STEVIA EXTRACT (REBAUDIOSIDE A), MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, PANTOTHENIC ACID (VITAMIN B5), ZINC LACTATE, GOJI EXTRACT, VITAMIN B6 AND VITAMIN B12.

Check BLUE RASPBERRY NATURAL SPORTS DRINK, BLUE RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnackingSmoothie