Is Blue Ribbon Classics Ice Cream, Variety Pack, 36 Pack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Ice Cream (Milk, Buttermilk, Whey, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cream, Skim Milk, !Contains 1% Or Less Of Natural And Artificial Flavors, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Polysorbate 80, Caramel Color, Annatto For Color, Vitamin A Palmitate), Coating (Coconut Oil, Sugar, Milk, Soybean Oil, Cocoa, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavor), Cone: Sugar, Milk, Bleached Wheat Flour, Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Cream, Dry Roasted Peanuts, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup, Whey, Contains 2% Or Less Of Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa, Natural Flavors, Artificial Flavor, Food Starch-modified, Molasses, Canola Oil, Salt, Soybean Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Mono And Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Annatto Extract For Color, Caramel Color, Vitamin A Palmitate, Sandwich: Reduced Fat Ice Cream (Milk, Buttermilk, Whey, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, !Contains 1% Or Less Of Natural Flavors, Mono And Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Annatto Extract For Color, Vitamin A Palmitate), Wafers (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Dextrose, Caramel Color, Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Corn Flour, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Food Starch-modified, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Baking Soda, Salt, Loy Lecithin, Mono And Diglycerides), Bar: Reduced Fat Ice Cream (Milk, Buttermilk, Whey, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cream, Skim Milk, !Contains 1% Or Less Of Natural And Artificial Flavors, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Polysorbate 80, Caramel Color, Annatto For Color, Vitamin A Palmitate)

Check Blue Ribbon Classics Ice Cream, Variety Pack, 36 Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Blue Ribbon Classics Ice Cream, Variety Pack, 36 Pack is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterIGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Frozen, Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich