Is Blue Stilton Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mature blue stilton cheese full fat blue veined chess allergy advice
  • suther nutrition paakes per my 1700-4 rofwhich saturates 23

mature blue stilton cheese full fat blue veined chess allergy advice

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

mature blue stilton cheese full fat blue veined chess allergy advice: contains mr dietary advice: suther nutrition paakes per my 1700-4 rofwhich saturates 23,0g carolydate apkalvales of which sugas , free pet s which saturates , cortoty protein 7,1g sat 0,59 wreference intake referee storage: keep referated below sc onced pantaume within 3 days stilton is a certification made b 220ge 68 me 003 specially produced for: ald stoves d po box 26 atherstone warwickshie (1928 aldi stoves (reland) ltd, po box 726 naas ca kildare www,ald,com best rober 11 12 2025 keep refrigerated below st don't recycle of home recycle at recycling point v vegetarian no-482821-401

Check Blue Stilton against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.