Is Blue Top Brand Buffalo Cayenne Creamy Hot Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium salts of fermented organic acids
calcium salts of fermented organic acids
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
EXPELLER PRESSED NON-GMO CANOLA OIL, WATER, CANE SUGAR, CAYENNE PEPPER PUREE (AGED CAYENNE PEPPER PUREE, SALT, AND ACETIC ACID), DISTILLED VINEGAR, CAGE-FREE EGG YOLK POWDER, SPICES, TABASCO BRAND PASTE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), SALT, LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, DRIED TOMATO, MUSTARD FLOUR, DRIED CHIPOTLE PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM (A NATURAL FOOD FIBER), DRIED GARLIC, CALCIUM SALTS OF FERMENTED ORGANIC ACIDS, POLYLYSINE (A NATURAL PRESERVATIVE).
Check Blue Top Brand Buffalo Cayenne Creamy Hot Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Top Brand Buffalo Cayenne Creamy Hot Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Where to buy
Blue Top Brand Buffalo Cayenne Creamy Hot Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


