Is Blue Zones Kitchen Sesame Ginger Bowl Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • miso
  • tofu puree
  • soybeans
  • tamari soy sauce
  • edamame

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Brown Rice, Edamame, Broccoli, Organic Garbanzo Beans, Carrots, Red Bell Pepper, Pear Puree Concentrate (pear, Ascorbic Acid), Tamari Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt), Water, Tofu Puree (water, Soybeans, Magnesium Chloride, Calcium Chloride), Sesame Seeds, Sake (water, Rice, Salt), Rice Vinegar, Miso (water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Toasted Sesame Oil, Ginger, Konjac, Star Anise. Contains Sesame and Soy.

Check Blue Zones Kitchen Sesame Ginger Bowl against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Whole

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySweet
Texture
CreamyGrainy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go