Is FODY - Low FODMAP Gluten Free Sauce & Marinade Sesame Ginger - 8 fl. oz. Soy Free?

Description
Nutty, savory depth with a warm spice and bright zing, the sauce is smooth and slightly viscous, pourable for easy coating. Commonly used as a marinade, stir-fry sauce, dipping condiment, or finishing drizzle, reviews often note balanced flavor, convenient bottle, versatile use, and consistent texture across servings and dependable performance.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- tamari
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Nutty, savory depth with a warm spice and bright zing, the sauce is smooth and slightly viscous, pourable for easy coating. Commonly used as a marinade, stir-fry sauce, dipping condiment, or finishing drizzle, reviews often note balanced flavor, convenient bottle, versatile use, and consistent texture across servings and dependable performance.
Ingredients
Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sesame Oil, Tamari (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Orange Juice Concentrate, Organic Raw Cane Sugar, Avocado Oil, Organic Ginger, Arrowroot Powder, Organic Ginger Powder, Himalayan Pink Salt.
Check FODY - Low FODMAP Gluten Free Sauce & Marinade Sesame Ginger - 8 fl. oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FODY - Low FODMAP Gluten Free Sauce & Marinade Sesame Ginger - 8 fl. oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
FODY - Low FODMAP Gluten Free Sauce & Marinade Sesame Ginger - 8 fl. oz. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


