Is BLUEBERRY ALMOND FLAVOR PROTEIN SOFT BAKED BISCUITS, BLUEBERRY ALMOND Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- from milk
- whey crisp
- vitamin b1
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- natural flavor
- +3 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: PROTEIN CRISPS [SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE STARCH), WHEY CRISP (FROM MILK) (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH)], SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, INVERT SUGAR, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WATER, GLYCERIN, WHOLE GRAIN BLEND (CRACKED BUCKWHEAT, ROLLED OATS, RYE FLAKES), DEFATTED WHEAT GERM, POLYDEXTROSE, DRIED BLUEBERRIES, ALMONDS, EGGS, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, SALT, GLYCERYL-LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1).
Check BLUEBERRY ALMOND FLAVOR PROTEIN SOFT BAKED BISCUITS, BLUEBERRY ALMOND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLUEBERRY ALMOND FLAVOR PROTEIN SOFT BAKED BISCUITS, BLUEBERRY ALMOND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Simple Mills Soft Baked Nutty Banana Bread Almond Flour Bars, 5 Pk, 1.19 Oz Ea
Mission Tortilla Wraps Protein Plant Powered Super Soft 6 Count - 9 OZ
COOKIES & CREAM VANILLA FLAVOR COOKIE PIECES NON-DAIRY FROZEN ALMOND MILK DESSERT, COOKIES & CREAM
About this product
Cookie · Piece


