Is BLUEBERRY, APPLE & BLACKCURRANT FLAVOURED CLOD WATER ENHANCER, BLUEBERRY, APPLE & BLACKCURRANT Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavour
  • blackcurrant flavours with other natural flavours

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Blueberry, apple and blackcurrant notes present a sweet-tart flavor profile; the enhancer is a concentrated, slightly viscous liquid that disperses into cold or sparkling water. People commonly add small amounts to water, iced drinks, or cocktails for quick flavoring. Reviews often cite strong concentration, easy dosing, and occasional artificial aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red Hibiscus, Natural Apple, Blueberry And Blackcurrant Flavours With Other Natural Flavours, Beetroot, Rosehips, Natural Flavour (Steviol Glycosides), Orange Peel

Check BLUEBERRY, APPLE & BLACKCURRANT FLAVOURED CLOD WATER ENHANCER, BLUEBERRY, APPLE & BLACKCURRANT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

BLUEBERRY, APPLE & BLACKCURRANT FLAVOURED CLOD WATER ENHANCER, BLUEBERRY, APPLE & BLACKCURRANT is available at 6 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityFloralCitrusTart
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go