Is BLUEBERRY ARTISAN STYLE BAGELS, BLUEBERRY Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • magnesium stearate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • calcium propionate & potassium sorbate
  • +1 more

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, & FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, BLUEBERRY BITS (SUGAR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: YEAST, SALT, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, BLUEBERRY FLAVOR (NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TRIGLYCERIDES), PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE & POTASSIUM SORBATE), MONOGLYCERIDES, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GUM, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, WHEAT STARCH, CORN STARCH, SORBITOL, SODIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM CITRATE, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, MALTODEXTRINE, PALM OLEIN.

Check BLUEBERRY ARTISAN STYLE BAGELS, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking