Is BLUEBERRY ARTISAN STYLE BAGELS, BLUEBERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- magnesium stearate
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural and artificial flavors
- calcium propionate & potassium sorbate
- +1 more
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, & FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, BLUEBERRY BITS (SUGAR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: YEAST, SALT, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, BLUEBERRY FLAVOR (NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TRIGLYCERIDES), PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE & POTASSIUM SORBATE), MONOGLYCERIDES, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GUM, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, WHEAT STARCH, CORN STARCH, SORBITOL, SODIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM CITRATE, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, MALTODEXTRINE, PALM OLEIN.
Check BLUEBERRY ARTISAN STYLE BAGELS, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLUEBERRY ARTISAN STYLE BAGELS, BLUEBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
About this product
Bread · Piece


