Is Blueberry Bagels Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy
  • soybean

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, BLUEBERRY FLAVOURED BITS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CORN CEREAL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, BLUEBERRY POWDER (CONTAINS SOY), SALT, COLOUR), SUGAR/GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE, SALT, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, YEAST, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, SORBIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, L CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, AMYLASE, CORNMEAL.

Check Blueberry Bagels against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Blueberry Bagels is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSandwichSnackingMeal Prep