Is BLUEBERRY BASIL CREAMY MADE WITH REAL FRUIT DRESSING, BLUEBERRY BASIL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Canola Oil, Distilled White Vinegar, Blueberry Puree, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Egg Yolks, Xanthan Gum, Apple Cider Vinegar, Dried Basil, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Preserve Freshness), Blueberry Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor

Check BLUEBERRY BASIL CREAMY MADE WITH REAL FRUIT DRESSING, BLUEBERRY BASIL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

BLUEBERRY BASIL CREAMY MADE WITH REAL FRUIT DRESSING, BLUEBERRY BASIL is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BSafewayShopRiteUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMarinading