Is BLUEBERRY BASIL CREAMY MADE WITH REAL FRUIT DRESSING, BLUEBERRY BASIL Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Canola Oil, Distilled White Vinegar, Blueberry Puree, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Egg Yolks, Xanthan Gum, Apple Cider Vinegar, Dried Basil, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Preserve Freshness), Blueberry Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor
Check BLUEBERRY BASIL CREAMY MADE WITH REAL FRUIT DRESSING, BLUEBERRY BASIL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLUEBERRY BASIL CREAMY MADE WITH REAL FRUIT DRESSING, BLUEBERRY BASIL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
BLUEBERRY BASIL CREAMY MADE WITH REAL FRUIT DRESSING, BLUEBERRY BASIL is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


