Is BLUEBERRY CHERRY SPARKLING PROBIOTIC DRINK, BLUEBERRY CHERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sparkling Water, Water Kefir Culture (Water, Lactic Acid, Kefir Culture, Natural Flavor), Certified Organic Ingredient, Blueberry Juice Concentrate (Certified Organic Ingredient), Apple Juice Concentrate (Certified Organic Ingredient), Apple Cider Vinegar (Certified Organic Ingredient), Dark Sweet Cherry Juice Concentrate (Certified Organic Ingredient), Lactic Acid, Bacillus Coagulans Gbi-30 6086, Morello Cherry Flavor, Elderberry Powder (Certified Organic Ingredient), Blueberry Flavor, Purified Stevia Leaf Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient), Acerola Cherry Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient), Amla Fruit Powder (Certified Organic Ingredient), Ashwagandha Powder (Certified Organic Ingredient), Mangosteen Powder (Certified Organic Ingredient)

Check BLUEBERRY CHERRY SPARKLING PROBIOTIC DRINK, BLUEBERRY CHERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

BLUEBERRY CHERRY SPARKLING PROBIOTIC DRINK, BLUEBERRY CHERRY is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go