Is BLUEBERRY CRISP ENERGY BARS, BLUEBERRY CRISP Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- organic brown rice syrup
- organic rolled oats
- oat fiber
- natural flavor
- +3 more
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, CLIFPRO (SOY RICE CRISPS [SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE FLOUR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT], ORGANIC ROASTED SOYBEANS, ORGANIC SOY FLOUR), ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, BLUEBERRY FRUIT PIECES (CONCENTRATED APPLE PUREE, GLUCOSE SYRUP, OAT FIBER, PECTIN, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE [COLOR], CITRIC ACID, CONCENTRATED BLUEBERRY PUREE, NATURAL FLAVOR), ORGANIC ALMONDS, CLIFCRUNCH (ORGANIC OAT FIBER, INULIN [CHICORY EXTRACT], ORGANIC MILLED FLAXSEED, ORGANIC OAT BRAN, ORGANIC PSYLLIUM), ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, BLUEBERRIES (BLUEBERRIES, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE), ORGANIC DATE PASTE, ALMOND BUTTER, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID. VITAMINS & MINERALS: DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VIT. C), MAGNESIUM OXIDE, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VIT. E), FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), BETA CAROTENE (VIT. A), ZINC CITRATE, BIOTIN, NIACINAMIDE (VIT. B3), D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VIT. B5), PHYTONADIONE (VIT. K1), MANGANESE GLUCONATE, COPPER GLUCONATE, RIBOFLAVIN (VIT. B2), FOLIC ACID (VIT. B9), SODIUM SELENITE, THIAMIN (VIT. B1), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VIT. B6), ERGOCALCIFEROL (VIT. D2), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VIT. B12), CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM IODIDE.
Check BLUEBERRY CRISP ENERGY BARS, BLUEBERRY CRISP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLUEBERRY CRISP ENERGY BARS, BLUEBERRY CRISP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


