Is BLUEBERRY CRISP MASCARPONE AND GRAHAM PREMIUM ICE CREAM FILLED WITH BLUEBERRY SWIRL, BLUEBERRY CRISP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • mascarpone cheese
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • diglycerides
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, CREAM, BLUEBERRY SWIRL (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CORN SYRUP, BLUEBERRY PUREE, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CITRIC ACID, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, RED 40, BLUE 1), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GRAHAM BASE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, MOLASSES, SALT, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6), MASCARPONE BASE (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, MASCARPONE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM, CITRIC ACID], NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, TAPIOCA STARCH, LACTIC ACID, GUAR GUM), WHEY, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check BLUEBERRY CRISP MASCARPONE AND GRAHAM PREMIUM ICE CREAM FILLED WITH BLUEBERRY SWIRL, BLUEBERRY CRISP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go