Is BLUEBERRY GREEK NONFAT YOGURT, BLUEBERRY Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride
  • natural flavors

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk, Blueberries, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Chloride, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (Color), Citric Acid, Contains Five Live Active Cultures Including S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidus And L, Casei, Cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk, Bifidus And L, Casei

Check BLUEBERRY GREEK NONFAT YOGURT, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BLUEBERRY GREEK NONFAT YOGURT, BLUEBERRY is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieTopping
Vegetarian? BLUEBERRY GREEK NONFAT YOGURT, BLUEBERRY | Spoonful