Is BLUEBERRY ICELANDIC CREAM-SKYR STRAINED LOWFAT YOGURT, BLUEBERRY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized cream
- pasteurized skim milk
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, PASTEURIZED CREAM, BLUEBERRIES, CANE SUGAR, FRUIT PECTIN, LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES
Check BLUEBERRY ICELANDIC CREAM-SKYR STRAINED LOWFAT YOGURT, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLUEBERRY ICELANDIC CREAM-SKYR STRAINED LOWFAT YOGURT, BLUEBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Silk Yogurt Alternative Dairy-Free Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Yogurt Alternative Coconutmilk Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
Fage Total 0% Yogurt Greek Nonfat Strained - 35.3 Oz
FAGE Total All Natural Nonfat Plain Greek Strained Yogurt, 5.3 oz
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce
Where to buy
BLUEBERRY ICELANDIC CREAM-SKYR STRAINED LOWFAT YOGURT, BLUEBERRY is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Cup


