Is Blueberry & Lemon Hand PIes Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- microbial enzyme
- calcium citrate
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- +1 more
microbial enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BLUEBERRIES, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTER (CREAM [MILK], SALT), SUGAR, LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, EGGS, GLAZE (SUGAR, AGAR-AGAR), SUGARED LEMON (LEMON PEEL, SUGAR, LEMON OIL), SALT, DEXTROSE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CULTURED WHEAT STARCH (TO PRESERVE), WHEAT FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM CITRATE, YEAST, MICROBIAL ENZYME, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check Blueberry & Lemon Hand PIes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blueberry & Lemon Hand PIes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Silk Yogurt Alternative Dairy-Free Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
Where to buy
Blueberry & Lemon Hand PIes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


