Is BLUEBERRY MEGA MUFFIN, BLUEBERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- milk
- enzymes
- natural and artificial flavor
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- diglycerides
- +3 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGG, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, CANOLA), BLUEBERRY, WATER, CORN SYRUP, GLYCERIN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WHEY, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, BAKING SODA, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, XANTHAN GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CELLULOSE GUM, DATEM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SORBIC ACID AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), ENZYMES.
Check BLUEBERRY MEGA MUFFIN, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLUEBERRY MEGA MUFFIN, BLUEBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4)
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Bread · Piece


