Is Blueberry Mini Muffin, 12ct, 10 oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- cream
- buttermilk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Wheat Flour, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Blueberries, Eggs, Buttermilk, Egg Whites, Invert Sugar, Cornstarch, Water, Natural Flavors, Emulsifiers (Starch, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono-and Diglycerides), Baking Soda, Citrus Fiber, Monocalicum Phosphate, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin (An Amulsifier), Topping (Enriched Flour [Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Sugar, Rolled Oats, Butter [Cream, Salt], Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Wheat Fiber, Natural Flavors, Spices)., Contains A Bioengineered Food
Check Blueberry Mini Muffin, 12ct, 10 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blueberry Mini Muffin, 12ct, 10 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Snack · Piece


