Is Blueberry Mini Muffin, 12ct, 10 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • egg whites
  • buttermilk
  • eggs
  • butter
  • riboflavin
  • xanthan gum
  • diglycerides
  • +2 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Wheat Flour, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Blueberries, Eggs, Buttermilk, Egg Whites, Invert Sugar, Cornstarch, Water, Natural Flavors, Emulsifiers (Starch, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono-and Diglycerides), Baking Soda, Citrus Fiber, Monocalicum Phosphate, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin (An Amulsifier), Topping (Enriched Flour [Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Sugar, Rolled Oats, Butter [Cream, Salt], Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Wheat Fiber, Natural Flavors, Spices)., Contains A Bioengineered Food

Check Blueberry Mini Muffin, 12ct, 10 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetButtery
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go