Is Blueberry Mini Muffin, 12ct, 10 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Wheat Flour, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Blueberries, Eggs, Buttermilk, Egg Whites, Invert Sugar, Cornstarch, Water, Natural Flavors, Emulsifiers (Starch, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono-and Diglycerides), Baking Soda, Citrus Fiber, Monocalicum Phosphate, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin (An Amulsifier), Topping (Enriched Flour [Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Sugar, Rolled Oats, Butter [Cream, Salt], Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Wheat Fiber, Natural Flavors, Spices)., Contains A Bioengineered Food

Check Blueberry Mini Muffin, 12ct, 10 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetButtery
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go