Is Blueberry Mini Muffin, 12ct, 10 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat fiber
  • malted barley flour
  • natural flavors
  • starch
  • enriched flour
  • rolled oats
  • +1 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Wheat Flour, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Blueberries, Eggs, Buttermilk, Egg Whites, Invert Sugar, Cornstarch, Water, Natural Flavors, Emulsifiers (Starch, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono-and Diglycerides), Baking Soda, Citrus Fiber, Monocalicum Phosphate, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin (An Amulsifier), Topping (Enriched Flour [Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Sugar, Rolled Oats, Butter [Cream, Salt], Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Wheat Fiber, Natural Flavors, Spices)., Contains A Bioengineered Food

Check Blueberry Mini Muffin, 12ct, 10 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetButtery
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go