Is BLUEBERRY MINI MUFFINS, BLUEBERRY Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • buttermilk powder
  • whey
  • non-fat milk solids
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt cake base

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT CAKE BASE (SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, YOGURT POWDER (NON-FAT MILK SOLIDS, LACTIC ACID, CULTURES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, POLYSORBATE 60, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, BUTTERMILK POWDER, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM CASEINATE, STABILIZER BLEND (CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, GUM ARABIC, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM), YELLOW COM FLOUR, COLORS (TURMERIC, PAPRIKA), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), EGGS (WITH CITRIC ACID), BLUEBERRIES, CANOLA OIL, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS INCLUDING BLUEBERRY FLAVOR, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONO CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEAT STARCH.

Check BLUEBERRY MINI MUFFINS, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Pouch

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go