Is BLUEBERRY MINI MUFFINS, BLUEBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • buttermilk powder
  • sodium caseinate
  • non-fat milk solids
  • eggs
  • xanthan gum
  • artificial and natural flavor
  • propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +8 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT CAKE BASE (SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, YOGURT POWDER (NON-FAT MILK SOLIDS, LACTIC ACID, CULTURES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, POLYSORBATE 60, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, BUTTERMILK POWDER, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM CASEINATE, STABILIZER BLEND (CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, GUM ARABIC, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM), YELLOW COM FLOUR, COLORS (TURMERIC, PAPRIKA), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), EGGS (WITH CITRIC ACID), BLUEBERRIES, CANOLA OIL, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS INCLUDING BLUEBERRY FLAVOR, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONO CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEAT STARCH.

Check BLUEBERRY MINI MUFFINS, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Pouch

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go