Is BLUEBERRY MINI MUFFINS, BLUEBERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- artificial and natural flavor
- diglycerides
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
- +5 more
artificial and natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
YOGURT CAKE BASE (SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, YOGURT POWDER (NON-FAT MILK SOLIDS, LACTIC ACID, CULTURES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, POLYSORBATE 60, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, BUTTERMILK POWDER, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM CASEINATE, STABILIZER BLEND (CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, GUM ARABIC, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM), YELLOW COM FLOUR, COLORS (TURMERIC, PAPRIKA), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), EGGS (WITH CITRIC ACID), BLUEBERRIES, CANOLA OIL, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS INCLUDING BLUEBERRY FLAVOR, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONO CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEAT STARCH.
Check BLUEBERRY MINI MUFFINS, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLUEBERRY MINI MUFFINS, BLUEBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
About this product
Bread · Pouch


