Is Blueberry mini muffins Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Soybean Oil (With Citric Acid Added As A ), Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Enzyme), Water, Whole Eggs, Blueberries, Milk (Vitamin D3), Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Food Starch-modified, Defatted Soy Flour, Emulsifier Blend (Propylene Esters, Mono-diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Monoglycerides), Salt, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Acidic Sodium Aluminum Phosphate With Aluminum Sulfate Anhydrous, Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Calcium Propionate (As A ), Soy Lecithin, Whey, Wheat Gluten, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Nonfat Milk

Check Blueberry mini muffins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go