Is Blueberry mini muffins Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • whole eggs
  • propylene glycol monostearate
  • calcium propionate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • monoglycerides
  • +7 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Soybean Oil (With Citric Acid Added As A ), Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Enzyme), Water, Whole Eggs, Blueberries, Milk (Vitamin D3), Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Food Starch-modified, Defatted Soy Flour, Emulsifier Blend (Propylene Esters, Mono-diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Monoglycerides), Salt, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Acidic Sodium Aluminum Phosphate With Aluminum Sulfate Anhydrous, Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Calcium Propionate (As A ), Soy Lecithin, Whey, Wheat Gluten, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Nonfat Milk

Check Blueberry mini muffins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go