Is Blueberry mini muffins Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium propionate
  • propylene glycol monostearate
  • monoglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +7 more

calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Soybean Oil (With Citric Acid Added As A ), Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Enzyme), Water, Whole Eggs, Blueberries, Milk (Vitamin D3), Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Food Starch-modified, Defatted Soy Flour, Emulsifier Blend (Propylene Esters, Mono-diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Monoglycerides), Salt, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Acidic Sodium Aluminum Phosphate With Aluminum Sulfate Anhydrous, Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Calcium Propionate (As A ), Soy Lecithin, Whey, Wheat Gluten, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Nonfat Milk

Check Blueberry mini muffins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go