Is Blueberry Muffin Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • riboflavin folic acid

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

dextrose
natural and artificial flavor
riboflavin folic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched bleached flour (bleached wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin folic acid), sugar, dextrose, vegetable shortening ([contains one or more of the following: canola and/or palm oil] with tbhq [preservative]). contains 2% or less of each of the following: leavening (baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate), gelatinized yellow corn flour, palm oil, vegetable shortening (hydrogenated palm kernel oil and/or palm oil and/or canola oil), modified corn starch, salt, natural and artificial flavor, soy lecithin, citric acid, red 40 lake, blue 2 lake. %dv* 10% contains: soy, wheat 14% 0% 0mcg 2% 100mg 8% 1.5mg

Check Blueberry Muffin Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfast ItemSnacking