Is Blueberry Muffin Mix Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • riboflavin folic acid

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
natural and artificial flavor
riboflavin folic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched bleached flour (bleached wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin folic acid), sugar, dextrose, vegetable shortening ([contains one or more of the following: canola and/or palm oil] with tbhq [preservative]). contains 2% or less of each of the following: leavening (baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate), gelatinized yellow corn flour, palm oil, vegetable shortening (hydrogenated palm kernel oil and/or palm oil and/or canola oil), modified corn starch, salt, natural and artificial flavor, soy lecithin, citric acid, red 40 lake, blue 2 lake. %dv* 10% contains: soy, wheat 14% 0% 0mcg 2% 100mg 8% 1.5mg

Check Blueberry Muffin Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfast ItemSnacking