Is BLUEBERRY MUFFINS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • diglycerides
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +3 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, BLUEBERRIES, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WATER, WHEY (MILK), LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SALT, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PALM OIL, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY FLOUR, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE)

Check BLUEBERRY MUFFINS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go