Is Blueberry Muffins Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour
  • glycerol

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve baked goods offer a tender, moist crumb with occasional bursts of berry flavor and a mildly sweet profile; textures range from soft and cakey to slightly dense. Often eaten for breakfast, brunch, or as a snack, reviewers commonly note moisture consistency, portion-size variability, reheating convenience and packaging durability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, canola oil, liquid whole egg, corn starch, blueberry jam (sugar, wild blueberries, pectin), wild blueberries, rice flour, glycerol, potato starch, modified tapioca starch, baking powder, salt, potassium sorbate, xanthan gum, natural flavour, Allura red (colour), brilliant blue FCF (colour).

Check Blueberry Muffins against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go