Is BLUEBERRY PANCAKE MIX, BLUEBERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sodium caseinate
- buttermilk
- lecithin
- tricalcium phosphate
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural and artificial flavor
- +2 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, IMITATION BLUEBERRY BITS (DEXTROSE, GELATINIZED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, PALM OIL, VEGETABLE SHORTENING [HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL], PRESERVATIVE [CITRIC ACID], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE), LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), PALM OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, DEXTROSE, EGG WHITE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BUTTERMILK, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, LECITHIN, SOYBEAN OIL WITH SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE, XANTHAN GUM, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, EMULSIFIER (MONOGLYCERIDES), SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE.
Check BLUEBERRY PANCAKE MIX, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLUEBERRY PANCAKE MIX, BLUEBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
About this product
Grain · Powder


