Is BLUEBERRY PIES, BLUEBERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • agar
  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • L-cysteine
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

agar

Dietitian note

Agar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BLUEBERRIES, SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP, GLYCERIN, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, APPLE POWDER, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE), DEXTROSE, SODIUM ALGINATE, TRISODIUM CITRATE, ADIPIC ACID, L-CYSTEINE, AGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN.

Check BLUEBERRY PIES, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking