Is BLUEBERRY PIES, BLUEBERRY Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • diglycerides
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • L-cysteine
  • +3 more

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BLUEBERRIES, SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP, GLYCERIN, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, APPLE POWDER, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE), DEXTROSE, SODIUM ALGINATE, TRISODIUM CITRATE, ADIPIC ACID, L-CYSTEINE, AGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN.

Check BLUEBERRY PIES, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking