Is Blueberry Ring Cake - 20 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- bleached enriched wheat flour
- vital wheat gluten
- food starch-modified
- natural & artificial flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Creme cake mix (sugar, bleached enriched wheat flour [wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], food starch-modified, soybean oil, dextrose, salt, sodium aluminum phosphate, sodium bicarbonate, mono- and diglycerides, vital wheat gluten, corn starch, soy lecithin, artificial flavor, sodium stearoyl lactylate, whey), soybean oil, water, eggs, powdered sugar (sugar, corn starch), blueberries, sugar. Contains less than 2% of: corn syrup, powdered egg blend (wheat flour, soybean oil, cellulose gum, dried eggs, sodium bicarbonate, salt, soy lecithin, annatto extract [color], enzymes, turmeric [color]), palm oil, vegetable shortening (palm oil, soybean oil, mono- and diglycerides, polysorbate 60, TBHQ [preservative]), citric acid (preservative), stabilizer (calcium carbonate, sugar, calcium sulfate, dextrose, agar-agar, locust bean gum, sodium hexametaphosphate), natural & artificial flavor, potassium sorbate (preservative), sodium propionate (preservative), salt.
Check Blueberry Ring Cake - 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blueberry Ring Cake - 20 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Silk Yogurt Alternative Dairy-Free Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
Where to buy
Blueberry Ring Cake - 20 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice


