Is BLUEBERRY, STRAWBERRY BANANA FLAVORED SMOOTH STYLE LOW FAT YOGURT, BLUEBERRY, STRAWBERRY BANANA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • strawberry banana cultured pasteurized grade a low fat milk, citric acid, vegetable juice
  • blueberry cultured pasteurized grade a low fat milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a acetate
  • natural flavor

strawberry banana cultured pasteurized grade a low fat milk, citric acid, vegetable juice

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLUEBERRY INGREDIENTS: CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A LOW FAT MILK, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH. CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, VEGETABLE JUICE AND FRUIT JUICE (FOR COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS, VITAMIN A ACETATE, VITAMIN D3. STRAWBERRY BANANA INGREDIENTS: CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A LOW FAT MILK, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH. CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS, VITAMIN A ACETATE, VITAMIN D3.

Check BLUEBERRY, STRAWBERRY BANANA FLAVORED SMOOTH STYLE LOW FAT YOGURT, BLUEBERRY, STRAWBERRY BANANA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go