Is Blueline Seafood Salt & Pepper Squid 360g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • squid
  • mollusc
  • wild caught squid
  • 415
  • 1422
  • dextrose

squid

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wild Caught Squid (Mollusc) (60%) (Squid (Dosidicus gigas), Acidity Regulators (330, 331), Salt), Coating (40%) (Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch, Rice Flour, Wheat Gluten, Corn Flour, Soybean Oil, Black Pepper (1.5%), Salt (0.8%), Dextrose, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Thickeners (1420, 1422, 415), Raising agents (450, 500)).

Check Blueline Seafood Salt & Pepper Squid 360g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Blueline Seafood Salt & Pepper Squid 360g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyPeppery
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish