Is Blues Hog Champions Blend Barbecue Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, tangy and mildly smoky flavor complements grilled or smoked meats; pourable, glossy texture makes it suitable for glazing, basting, or dipping. Commonly used on ribs, pulled pork and chicken, reviewers note balanced flavor and shine, ease of use, while some mention a thinner consistency, occasionally pronounced sweetness, cost concerns.
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- contains soy, fish
- anchovies
- natural flavors
- natural flavoring
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, tangy and mildly smoky flavor complements grilled or smoked meats; pourable, glossy texture makes it suitable for glazing, basting, or dipping. Commonly used on ribs, pulled pork and chicken, reviewers note balanced flavor and shine, ease of use, while some mention a thinner consistency, occasionally pronounced sweetness, cost concerns.
Ingredients
Brown Sugar, Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate from Red Ripe Tomatoes, Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Spices, Onion Powder, Natural Flavoring), Apple Cider Vinegar, Water, Salt, Spices including Paprika, Worchestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Water, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Sugar, Spices, Anchovies, Natural Flavors [Soy] and Tamarind Extract), Liquid Smoke, Vanilla Extract, and Dried Garlic. Contains Soy and Fish (Anchovies).
Check Blues Hog Champions Blend Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blues Hog Champions Blend Barbecue Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Fody Food Company, Barbecue Sauce Feelin Saucy, 12 Ounce
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Hickory & Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle
Where to buy
Blues Hog Champions Blend Barbecue Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


