Is Blues Hog Raspberry Chipotle Barbecue Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- anchovies
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
- natural flavoring
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Sugar, Water, Raspberries, Chipotle Peppers (Chipotle Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Tomato Paste, Smoke Essence, Onion, Garlic), Brown Sugar, Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate From Red Ripe Tomatoes, Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Salt, Spice, Onion Powder, Natural Flavoring), White Vinegar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Lemon Juice, Black Pepper, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Caramel Color, Anchovies, Natural Flavors (Soy), Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Garlic Powder and prevent caking, Salt, Cinnamon, Ginger, Red Pepper, and Vanilla. ALLERGENS: Soy, Fish (Anchovies) Tamarind Extract), Salt, Spices including Paprika, Dehydrated Garlic, and not more than 2% Silicon Dioxide added to.
Check Blues Hog Raspberry Chipotle Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blues Hog Raspberry Chipotle Barbecue Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Blues Hog Raspberry Chipotle Barbecue Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


