Is Boars Head Applewood Smoked Turkey Breast Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky applewood notes and mild savory undertones characterize the flavor, while thin slices are tender, moist and slightly firm in texture. Commonly used for sandwiches, wraps, salads and charcuterie boards, shoppers frequently praise consistent taste and quality, noting good slicing and reliable performance in everyday meal preparation and convenient availability.
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey breast
turkey breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Smoky applewood notes and mild savory undertones characterize the flavor, while thin slices are tender, moist and slightly firm in texture. Commonly used for sandwiches, wraps, salads and charcuterie boards, shoppers frequently praise consistent taste and quality, noting good slicing and reliable performance in everyday meal preparation and convenient availability.
Ingredients
Turkey Breast, Water, Less than 2% of Vinegar, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sugar.
Check Boars Head Applewood Smoked Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boars Head Applewood Smoked Turkey Breast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Where to buy
Boars Head Applewood Smoked Turkey Breast is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Slice


