Is Boars Head Bacon Naturally Smoked Maple & Brown Sugar - 12 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- natural flavor
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Sugar, Salt, Maple Syrup, Sodium Phosphate, Maple And Brown Sugar Flavor (Natural Flavor, Maple Syrup, Brown Sugar), Brown Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Boars Head Bacon Naturally Smoked Maple & Brown Sugar - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boars Head Bacon Naturally Smoked Maple & Brown Sugar - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
Where to buy
Boars Head Bacon Naturally Smoked Maple & Brown Sugar - 12 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


