Is Boars Head Bacon Naturally Smoked Maple & Brown Sugar - 12 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • natural flavor

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Sugar, Salt, Maple Syrup, Sodium Phosphate, Maple And Brown Sugar Flavor (Natural Flavor, Maple Syrup, Brown Sugar), Brown Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Boars Head Bacon Naturally Smoked Maple & Brown Sugar - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Boars Head Bacon Naturally Smoked Maple & Brown Sugar - 12 Oz is available at 3 retailers

SafewayTargetHarris Teeter

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SweetSavorySmokyMeaty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingTopping
Pescatarian? Boars Head Bacon Naturally Smoked Maple & Brown Sugar - 12 Oz | Spoonful