Is Boars Head Bianco D'oro Bianco D’Oro Italian Dry Salame Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork
  • natural flavorings
  • of dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Boars Head Bianco D'oro is an Italian dry salame that is made with the finest ingredients, ensuring a quality product. It is produced by Brunckhorst's, a company that is inspected and passed by the Department of Agriculture (EST 9882). While there is no specific information about what people say about this product, the use of the finest ingredients suggests that it may be well-regarded by those who appreciate high-quality salame.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Less Than 2% Of Dextrose, Spices, Wine, Sodium Ascorbate, Natural Flavorings, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate, Pork, Sodium Nitrate

Check Boars Head Bianco D'oro Bianco D’Oro Italian Dry Salame against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Boars Head Bianco D'oro Bianco D’Oro Italian Dry Salame is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BKrogerSafewayVitacostHarris TeeterUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep