Is Boar's Head Brand Cooked Uncured Ham Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • natural flavor

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tender, moist slices deliver a mild, slightly smoky-sweet flavor with a smooth, sliceable texture; commonly used cold on sandwiches, in salads, or warmed as an entrée. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent quality and flavor, good sliceability, and occasional comments about price and perceived saltiness or seasoning intensity and easy preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Sugar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Cultured Celery Powder, Sodium Phosphate. Contains: 8% Seasoning Solution.

Check Boar's Head Brand Cooked Uncured Ham against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Boar's Head Brand Cooked Uncured Ham is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking