Is Boar's Head Branded Deluxe Low Sodium Ham Fresh Sliced Deli Meat Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- fresh ham
- dextrose
fresh ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fresh Ham , Water , Salt , Sugar , Dextrose , Less Than 2% Of : Sodium Phosphate , Sodium Erythorbate , Sodium Nitrite .
Check Boar's Head Branded Deluxe Low Sodium Ham Fresh Sliced Deli Meat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head Branded Deluxe Low Sodium Ham Fresh Sliced Deli Meat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Deli Meat
Where to buy
Boar's Head Branded Deluxe Low Sodium Ham Fresh Sliced Deli Meat is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


