Is Boar's Head Breakfast Patties, Breakfast Pork Sausage Vegan?

Description
These breakfast patties present a savory, well-seasoned flavor with a tender, juicy interior and crisped edges when pan-fried. Reviewers commonly note consistent portion size, reliable texture, and usefulness in breakfast sandwiches or alongside traditional breakfast sides; some mention occasional greasiness and a price-premium compared with supermarket brands, and easy reheating.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- natural flavorings
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These breakfast patties present a savory, well-seasoned flavor with a tender, juicy interior and crisped edges when pan-fried. Reviewers commonly note consistent portion size, reliable texture, and usefulness in breakfast sandwiches or alongside traditional breakfast sides; some mention occasional greasiness and a price-premium compared with supermarket brands, and easy reheating.
Ingredients
pork, water, contains 2% or less of sea salt, dextrose, spices, turbinado sugar, dehydrated vinegar, natural flavorings
Check Boar's Head Breakfast Patties, Breakfast Pork Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head Breakfast Patties, Breakfast Pork Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Savory Turkey Breakfast Sausage (Frozen)
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
Where to buy
Boar's Head Breakfast Patties, Breakfast Pork Sausage is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Patty


